Liberty North High School Home
Cross Country Football Golf (Womens) Soccer (Men's) Softball Swim and Dive Tennis (Women) Volleyball
Basketball (Men) Basketball (Women) Swim and Dive Wrestling
Baseball Golf (Men) Soccer (Women) Tennis (Men) Track (Men & Women)
Cheer Dance
Trap Shooting Team
Eagle Club

20014-15 Schedule

14-15 LNWR Schedule.pdf

Tourn Info

Varsity Info:

JV Info:

Tonka JV Invitational .docx

 

 

Forms

Links

Wrestling Home

Weekly Update

Week of 1/26-1/31

Monday:  Practice 3:30-5:30pm

Tuesday:  Morning Workout 6:00-7:00am, Tri vs. William Chrisman/Lee's Summit @ WCHS

Wednesday:  Practice 3:30-5:30pm

Thursday:  Practice 3:30-5:30pm

Friday:  Practice 3:30-5:30pm 

Saturday:  Varsity @ St. Joe Benton Tourn

Winnetonka JV Tourn

1st Place Finishers:  JC Schueneman

2nd Place Finishers:  Tate Cox, Will Dudley, Brock Gorton, Spencer Snellings

3rd Place Finishers:  Gannon Stark, Jasmine Brown, Jordan Vega

Kearney JV Tourn

1st Place Finishers:

126- Spencer Silver, 145- Reid Parker, 182- JC Schueneman

2nd Place Finishers:

138- Kyle WIlliams, 145- Hayden Edwards, 285-Brock Gorton

3rd Place Finishers:

113- Wyatt Travis, 126- Will Dudley, 160- Jacob Branson, 195- David Vochatzer

NKC Varsity Tourn

145 Eric White - 2nd

152 Dakota Grizzle - 2nd

182 Hunter Kellgren - 2nd

285 Dede Richardson - 2nd

145 Cam Stenner - 3rd

Tri vs. Raytown/Truman

Varsity:  LN 30 vs. Raytown 37

Overall Record: 2 - 3

JV:  LN 30 vs.  Raytown 42

Overall Record:  2 - 3

Varsity:  LN 42  vs.  Truman 39

Overall Record:  3 - 3

JV:  LN 36 vs.  Truman 18

Overall Record:  3 - 3

 

Pleasant Hill JV Tourn.

106 Gannon Stark 3rd

120 Allan Lozada 3rd

132 Spencer Silvey 3rd

145 Reid Parker 3rd

182 JC Schunenman 2nd

195 David Vochatzer 3rd

LN vs. NKC 12/16/14

Varsity:  LN 71 vs. NKC 12

Overall Record: 2 - 2

JV:  LN 30 vs. NKC 18

Overall Record:  2 - 2

 

Truman Varsity/JV Tourn 12/12-12/13/14

Varsity:  106 Tate Cox 4th, 120 Caleb London 3rd, 132 Carson Armour 4th, 152 Eric White 2nd, 160 Dakota Grizzle 2nd,  170 Derrick Haxton 2nd, 182 Caleb Longley 4th, Dede Richardson 1st

JV:  126 Spencer Silvey 3-0, 138 Kyle Williams 3-0, Hayden Edwards 3-0, 182 JC Schuneman 2-0, 220 Jordan Vega 2-0

 

Dual vs. Kearney 12/9/14

Varsity: LN 9 vs. Kearney 61

Winners:  182 Kellgren, 285 Richardson

Overall Record: 1 - 2

JV:  LN 24 - vs. Kearney 51

Winners:  126 Smith, 152 Loveall, 220 Vega

Overall Record:  1 - 2

Pleasant Hill Varsity Tourn 12/5-12/6

7th Place Overall

D. Grizzle 3rd Place 6-2

D. Richardson 3rd Place 7-1

C. Stenner 3rd Place 5-3

T. Cox 5th Place 3-3

H. Kellgren 5th Place 6-2

Tri vs. St. Joseph Central/Staley 12/3/14

Varsity:  LN 70 vs. SJC 6

Overall Record: 1 - 0

Winners:  106-Cox, 120-London, 126-Lozada, 132-Armour, 145-Stenner, 152-White, 170-Haxton, 182-Longley, 195-Kellgren, 285-Richardson

JV:  LN 56 vs. SJC 6

Overall Record: 1 - 0

Winners:  126-Smith, 145-Edwards, 152-Loveall, 195-Vochatzer

Varsity:  LN 21 vs. Staley 48

Overall Record: 1 - 1

Winners:  106-Cox, 120-London, 132-Armour, 145-Stenner, 160-Grizzle, 285-Richardson

JV:  LN 30 vs. Staley 51

Overall Record: 1 - 1

Winners:  126-Smith, 145-Edwards, 152-Loveall, 182-Schueneman

Oak Park JV Tourn 12/29/14

1st Place:  Reid Parker, Tate Cox, Caleb London, Matt Harding

2nd Place:  John Smith

Twitter to your Phone

Wrestlers, parents, & fans can keep up with our LNWR Twitter account. You do NOT need twitter to do this. Simply:

  1. Create a new text message to the recipient: 40404
  2. write: follow@NorthWrestling 
  3. That's it! You'll get our tweets as texts. Standard text rates apply.

Northland Judo & Brazilian Jui Jitsu Club

Judo and BJJ are powerful sports, a great form of exercise and can be adapted to serve as an effective and practical form of self-defense.  Skills taught include throws, grappling, and techniques such as pins, submissions and arm locks. 

Practices are at Liberty North on Thursdays 6:15-8:15 & Sundays 2:00-4:00 for ages 10 & up.  The cost is $25 per month with $5 off for LPS students.

www.northlandjudobjj.com or NorthlandJudoBJJ@gmail.com

 

Coaching Staff

Head Coach TJ Goeglein 

@ Liberty North High School

Assistant Coach - Ken Lenger

@ Heritage Middle School

Assistant Coach - Joe Wheeler

@ Liberty High School

Assistant Coach - Brad Collins

@ Kellybrook Elementary School

Volunteer Coach - Fred Jensen